CEAS

CEAS

College of Engineering and Applied Science Advisory Council

CEAS Advisory Council Membership - 03/2015

Council Chair:  Dr. Suna Polat
Steering Committee + Chair of:
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee President
Winnovate1, LLC

Mr. Gene Allspach
Resource Development Committee
Sr. Vice President
TPC Group, Inc.

Mr. David D. Blum
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka
Entrepreneurial) Committee
Owner
Express Employment Professionals

Mr. John Calder
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
Cincinnati Controls, Inc. (retired)

Mr. William A. Carrelli
Resource Development Committee
VP of Mktg.
Siemens PLM Software

Mr. Robert Cohen
Steering Committee + Chair of:
Resource Development Committee
President & CEO
TECT

Mr. Gary N. Conley
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
President
TechSolve, Inc.

Mr. Dennis Demoss
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
Senior Vice President
Sargent & Lundy LLC

Mr. William Flemming
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
President & CEO
Skanska USA Building

Mr. Greg Haas
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
Vice President Engineering
Belcan Corporation

Mr. Jeffrey B. Hamner
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
VP, Corporate Research &
  Development (Retired)
The Procter & Gamble Co.

Ms. Alison Hayfer
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
President 2014-2015
Engineering Student Tribunal

Mr. James P. Jurgensen
Resource Development Committee
President
John R. Jurgensen Company

Mr. Daniel L. Kellogg
Steering Committee  
Founding General Partner
Crystal Ventures

Mr. Michael Lemon
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
International TechneGroup, Inc.

Mr. Patrick N. Longo
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
Director

Mr. William E. Lower
Resource Development Committee
Chairman and CEO (Retired)
Rotex, Inc.

Mr. Paul W. Marshall
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
Professor of Management Practice (Retired)
Harvard Business School

Mr. Kevin A. Maxim
Resource Development Committee
The Maxim Law Firm, P.C.

Mr. Sean McCabe
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
Senior Business Analyst, Officer
Fifth Third Bank

Mr. Jeffery A. McCaulley
Committee TBA
President & CEO
Smiths Medical

Mr. Chris Mekus
Resource Development Committee
Principal
Mekus Tanager, Inc.

Ms. Spes Mekus
Resource Development Committee
Principal
Mekus Tanager, Inc.

Mr. Mark Pearson
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
General Manager, Advanced
  Technology & Preliminary Design
GE Aviation

Mr. Terry L. Persinger
Steering Committee + Chair of:
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
CEO/President/Director (Retired)
Mannatech, Inc.

Mr. John C. Procario
Committee TBA
President & CEO
American Transmission Co.

Mr. Michael Schueler
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and Retention Committee
President
Henkle-Schueler & Associates

Mr. Tim Thiemann
Undergraduate Education, Recruitment and
Retention Committee
Vice President of Midwest Generation Operations
Duke Energy

Mr. John A. Tomke
Steering Committee + Resource
Development Committee
Vice President, Operations (Retired)
Dow Agrosciences

Mr. Douglas Yerkeson
Resource Development Committee
Partner
Faegre Baker Daniels

Dr. John Grisik (emeritus)
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
Executive Vice President (Retired)
Goodrich Corporation

Mr. Karl Zimmer (emeritus)
Professional Engineering Corporation (aka Entrepreneurial) Committee
Senior Vice President, Global Supply Chain
General Cable