NSF Workshop on Future of Semiconductors: Devices to Systems for In-Memory Computing Agenda

Day 1: May 11, 2021

 

  • 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM (EST): Greetings and NSF Opening Remarks
  • 11 AM-1:00 PM (EST),  Session-1:  FEOL In-Memory Computing Devices
    • Moderator: Dr. Dmitri Strukov, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • Plenary Speakers (15’ each): 60 minutes
        • Dr. David Blaauw, Professor, University of Michigan
        • Dr. Sayeef Salahuddin, Professor, University of California, Berkeley
        • Dr. Chris Kim, Professor, University of Minnesota
        • Dr. Naresh Shanbhag, Professor, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      • Intermission (10 minutes) 
      • Panel: 60 minutes
        • Dr. Rajit Manohar, Professor, Yale University
        • Dr. Jae-sun Seo, Associate Professor, Arizona State University
        • Dr. Kerem Camsari, Assistant Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
        • Dr. Julie Grolier, Professor, CNRS/Thales Lab, France
      • Open Discussion
      • Break: 20 minutes
  • 1:30 PM-3:30 PM (EST), Session-2:  BEOL In-Memory Computing Devices  
    • Moderator:  Dr. Rashmi Jha, Professor, University of Cincinnati
      • Invited Speakers (10’ each): 80 minutes
        • Dr. Ali Keshavarzi, Program Director, DARPA
        • Dr. Supratik Guha, Professor, University of Chicago
        • Dr. Praneet  Adusumilli, T.J. Watson Research Center, IBM
        • Dr. Jian-Ping Wang, Professor, University of Minnesota
        • Intermission (10 minutes)
        • Dr. Qiangfei Xia, Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
        • Dr. Wei Lu, Professor, University of Michigan
        • Dr. Michael Niemier, Professor, University of Notre Dame
        • Dr. Brian Hoskins, NIST
      • Panel Discussions Q&A: 40 minutes
      • Break: 30 minutes
  • 4:00 - 5:00 PM (EST), Session-3: Semiconductor Education and Workforce Development
    • Moderator:  Dr. Santosh Kurinec, Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
      • Invited Speakers and Panel Discussions
        • Dr. Laleh Behjat, Professor,  University of Calgary
        • Dr. Daphne Chen, Assistant Professor, Northern Arizona University
        • Dr. Reinaldo Vega, IBM

Day 2: May 12, 2021

  • 11 AM-1:00 PM (EST),  Session-4:  In-Memory Circuits and Systems
    • Moderator: Dr. Helen Li, Professor,  Duke University
      • Plenary Speakers (15’ each): 45 minutes
        • Dr. Diana Marculescu, Professor, University of Texas, Austin
        • Dr. Vijay Narayanan, Professor, Pennsylvania State University
        • Dr. Catherine Schuman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
      • Intermission (10 minutes) 
      • Panel: 75 minutes
        • Dr. Partha Pande, Professor, Washington State University
        • Dr. Qinru Qiu, Professor, Syracuse University
        • Dr. Charles Augustine, Intel Corporation
        • Dr. Indranil Roy, Natural Intelligence Systems
        • Dr. Syed M. Alam,  Everspin Technologies
      • Open Discussion
      • Break: 20 minutes
  • 1:30 PM-3:30 PM (EST), Session-5:  Semiconductor Manufacturing, Packaging, Integration
    • Moderator: Dr. Shimeng Yu, Associate Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Invited Speakers (10’ each): 70 minutes
      • Dr. Subu Iyer, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles
      • Dr. Michael Chudzik, Applied Materials
      • Dr. Mukta Farooq, IBM
      • Mr. John Oakley, Semiconductor Research Corporation
      • Internission 10'
      • Dr. Ying Li, Lam Research
      • Dr. Ajey Jacob, University of Southern California
      • Dr. Gurtej Sandhu, Micron
      • Panel Discussions Q&A: 40 minutes
  • 3:30 - 4:00 PM (EST),  Open Discussions: All Participants and Attendees
    • Moderators: Dr. Rashmi Jha, Dr. Helen Li, Dr. Dimitri Strukov, Dr. Shimeng Yu, Dr. Santosh Kurinec
  • 4:00 PM (EST), Adjourn